Easton Monday
Division: Brunel Division 2

Honours: Division 1 Winners ( 2009/10), Over 35's Lge Cup Winners ( 2008/09), Division 1 Winners ( 2007/08), Division 1 Winners ( 2006/07), Division 2 Winners ( 2004/05), Division 3 Winners ( 2003/04), Over 35's Lge Cup R/Up ( 2012/13), Over 35's Lge Cup R/Up ( 2004/05),

Easton Monday club info

No image available

Division Brunel Division 2
   
Main Contact Andy Purnell
Tel
Mobile 07872008861
Email purnellsansum@gmail.com
   
Contact 2 Mark Drane
Tel
Mobile
Email mdrane@bam.co.uk
   
Colours (H) Dark Blue
Colours (A) Red
Ground

Team Background:

FROM FOUNDERS TO HISTORY MAKERS

THE STORY SO FAR

One of the eight founding teams of the league Easton Monday were formed by has-beens Chris Badley and Andy Purnell in 1995.

After spending early seasons rooted to the bottom of the league The Monday won the 3rd and 2nd Division titles in successive seasons (2005 and 2006).

They had narrowly missed out on winning the Harry Mottram Cup in 2004, as beaten finalists, and missed out on the double the following season (2005) again, finishing as runners-up.

Easton Monday then went on to be the first team (since records began) to win three BCL Div 1 titles.

The first two came consecutively in 2007 and 2008. They missed out on making it three in a row in 2009 (though they did manage to win the Cup at the third attempt) and completed the historic hat trick in 2010.

Since then their ageing (mostly unchanged squad) has begun to show signs of wear and tear resulting in relegation to Div 2 in 2015.

In a recent interview Club Chairman Colonel Purnell said "The glory days may be behind us but we aim to continue in the Corinthian spirit and enjoy our BCL Sundays as long as we can."

 

Fixtures/Results

03/09/2017: 10.30am K.O
Cardiff Accies 4 v 0 Easton Monday

17/09/2017: 10.30am K.O
Easton Monday 0 v 3 Retainers FC

01/10/2017: 10.30am K.O
Unathletico Vets 1 v 7 Easton Monday

29/10/2017: K.O
Easton Monday 3 v 0 Dynamos

26/11/2017: 10.30am K.O
Easton Monday 6 v 1 Bathelona

14/01/2018: 10.30am K.O
Easton Monday 5 v 2 Rangeworthy FC

11/02/2018: 10.30am K.O
Red Star Republic 2 v 5 Easton Monday

25/02/2018: 10.30am K.O
Easton Cowboys 1 v 9 Easton Monday

18/03/2018: 10.30am K.O
Easton Monday 3 v 1 Golden Hill

08/04/2018: 10.30 K.O
Chew Magna Vets 1 v 4 Easton Monday